Residence Visas

If you are interested in applying to live permanently in New Zealand, you need to complete our FREE visa assessmentto see which visa category you might qualify for.

In order to satisfy Immigration New Zealand requirements you will need to meet certain health, character and English standards as well as meeting the requirements of your particular visa category.

Residence Visa Categories (click on the relevant Categroy below)

Skilled Migrant Category
Work to Residence
Family Category Visas
Business and Investors

 

 

 

 

Alexandra is a member of NZAMI - New Zealand Association for Migration & Investment

 

 

 

 

 

Skilled Migrant Category 

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points based system dependant on factors such as age, qualifications, work experience and an offer of skilled employment. You must be aged 55 or under and meet English language, health and character requirements. Complete our FREE visa assessment to see if you qualify.

The skilled migrant category is split into 2 sections:

Both stages are critical to your successful migration and we strongly advise you allow Alexandra to undertake a FREE Assessment as experience shows that most people who try to do their own visa application will not complete their EOI correctly usually claiming too many points or not linking their qualifications and work experience as required by INZ.

 

Work to Residence

For people who are qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand………..OR……..have a job offer from an accredited employer [*]……OR……..have exceptional talent in sports or the arts.

Complete our FREE visa assessment and allow us to tell you which option you will meet and what you then need to do to be able to apply.

[*] Follow this link for a list of accredited employers:

 

Family Category Visas

A family member who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident can sponsor you to come to New Zealand if you are their:

Partner - you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident. Your partner must be eligible to sponsor you, meaning that they must be able to prove their immigration status and meet certain character requirements. You must also be able to show that you and your New Zealand partner are in a genuine and stable relationship and have been living together in that genuine and stable relationship for at least the last 12 months.


Dependent child - you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or resident. The parent must be living permanently and lawfully in New Zealand and be able to provide proof of their residency status. You may qualify if you are aged up to 24 years old with no children of your own, single and fully dependent on your parents for financial support.

Parent - you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident. If you are the parent(s) of a New Zealand citizen or resident and they have been a New Zealand resident for at least three years, you may be eligible to join them in New Zealand under the Parent Category. To be eligible under this category you must have no dependent children, you must have all of your adult children permanently living outside the country in which you reside, the eligible child sponsoring you must meet certain minimum income requirements. This category is a two tier scheme requiring an Expression Of Interest under either tier one or tier two of the category.
Tier One has the following requirements: Tier one of the Parent Category allows people who are parents of New Zealand residents or citizens, and who have access to sufficient funds, to apply for residence in New Zealand.

Tier Two has the following requirements: Tier two of the Parent Category allows parents of New Zealand residents or citizens who have no adult children resident in the same country as them to apply for residence in New Zealand.

Applicants under tier two must meet both of the following criteria:


Tier One has the first priority and has higher income and financial requirements than tier two. Applications lodged under the previous Family Parent Category take second priority. Tier two EOI and applications are processed only after tier one and applications lodged under the previous instructions have been dealt with.

Parent Retirement - if you have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident and you have no dependent children and you are able to nominate funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$1 million for investment funds into New Zealand for four years, have NZ$0.5 million as settlement funds and be able to show an annual income of NZ$60,000 at the time of your application then you may be eligible for this category. There are rules around what constitutes funds/assets and it does include your current house in the UK. This is a technical area and if you feel you might fit this category then please contact us for more details.


N.B. General health and character requirements must be met by all applicants in order for a visa to be issued allowing entrance to New Zealand.

Complete our FREE visa assessment to see if you qualify.

 

Business and Investors

New Zealand's business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.

Investors

People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under the Investor/Investor Plus Categories.

Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneur Residence Visa - Experienced business people wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand can apply under the New Entrepreneur Work Visa category - This type of work visa is for people wishing to run their own business in New Zealand. It allows a pathway to apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa once people have run their businesses for 2 years (or 6 months if they can meet extra conditions).  People already on a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) can also apply for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

 
Complete our FREE visa assessment to see if you qualify